THE OFFICIAL HOLLYWOOD TOP 34 ~ 2011-12

Is it time for the most authoritative ranking system in CIS hockey - THE OFFICIAL HOLLYWOOD TOP 34 - already? No! Call this a "pre-season post" if you will.

The pre-season/exhibition/non-conference games are coming to a close. Here are the results:

Friday, August 26
Manitoba 5 at Rosenheim Starbulls (Germany) 4 (OTS)

Saturday, August 27
Manitoba 6 at Ritten Sport (Italy) 3

Sunday, August 2
Manitoba 7 vs Fischtown Pinguins (Germany) 4

Thursday, September 1
Manitoba 0 at EC Graz 99ers (Austria) 7

Saturday, September 3
Manitoba 3 at Landshut Cannibals (Germany) 4

Friday, September 9
Regina 1 at Saskatchewan 2 (OT)
Calgary 2 at Alberta 6
Lethbridge 2 at Mount Royal (ACAC) 3

Saturday, September 10
Briercrest 1 at Regina 7
Alberta 3 at Calgary 2 (OT)
Mount Royal (ACAC) 4 at Lethbridge 2

Wednesday, September 14
UQTR 4 at Concordia 3

Friday, September 16
Carleton 3 at Nipissing 4
RMC 1 vs Queen’s 2
Ryerson 1 at UOIT 2
Mount Royal (ACAC) 1 at Manitoba 3
Brock 5 vs Saskatchewan 3
Alberta 1 at NAIT (ACAC) 0
Calgary Flames (NHL) 4 at Calgary 0

Saturday, September 17
Queen’s 9 at UOIT 5
Wilfrid Laurier 0 vs Windsor 6
Mount Royal (ACAC) 4 at Manitoba 3 (OTS)
Brock 1 at Regina 6
NAIT (ACAC) 1 at Alberta 5

Sunday, September 18
York 2 at Nipissing 7
Saskatchewan 3 at Regina 1

Monday, September 19
New Brunswick 8 vs Dalhousie 0

Tuesday, September 20
Calgary 2 at Acadia 3 (OTS)

Wednesday, September 21
Acadia 5 at Saint Mary’s 1
Calgary 2 at St. Francis Xavier 1
UPEI 7 at St. Thomas 3

Thursday, September 22
UPEI 5 at Carleton 2
Guelph 0 at Brock 4

Friday, September 23
Moncton 1 at Acadia 0
Calgary 1 at New Brunswick 3
Dalhousie 1 vs St. Francis Xavier 8
UPEI 5 at McGill 4 (OTS)
Ryerson 2 at York 0
Queen’s 4 vs Toronto 3
UOIT 4 at Nipissing 8
Saint Mary’s 4 at Brock 2
UQTR 5 at Lakehead 2
Windsor 4 at Wilfrid Laurier 3
Waterloo 2 at Western Ontario 2 (OT)
Regina 1 at Manitoba 0
Mount Royal (ACAC) 3 vs Lethbridge 2
Saskatchewan 4 at Alberta 3 (OTS)
SAIT (ACAC) 2 at UBC 5

Saturday, September 24
St. Thomas 2 at Acadia 6
Moncton 5 at Dalhousie 2
Calgary 0 vs New Brunswick 2
UPEI 4 at McGill 3
Windsor 2 at Nipissing 3
Wilfrid Laurier 1 at UOIT 4
RMC 2 at Ottawa 3 (OT)
Toronto 4 at York 2
Queen’s 2 vs Ryersn 1
Saint Mary’s 6 vs Guelph 4
UQTR 1 at Lakehead 5
Regina 4 at Manitoba 5 (OTS)
Saskatchewan 5 vs Lethbridge 1
Mount Royal (ACAC) 2 at Alberta 4
SAIT (ACAC) 0 at UBC 5

Sunday, September 25
Saint Mary’s 1 at Brock 4
UBC 1 vs Abbotsford Heat (AHL) 3

Tuesday, September 27
Toronto 6 at York 5

Wednesday, September 28
Acadia 4 at Dalhousie 3
Wilfrid Laurier 6 at Ryerson 4

Thursday, September 29
St. Francis Xavier 4 at St. Thomas 2
UQTR 2 vs New Brunswick 3

Friday, September 30
Dalhousie 5 vs Moncton 2
UQTR 3 vs Saint Mary’s 7

Saturday, October 1
UQTR 4 at St. Thomas 3
Dalhousie 4 at UPEI 1
New Brunswick 0 at New Hampshire (NCAA) 3
Acadia 0 at RPI (NCAA) 7
St. Francis Xavier 6 at Boston University (NCAA) 4
Carleton 3 at Colgate (NCAA) 3
Queen’s 2 at Niagara (NCAA) 7
York 3 at Robert Morris (NCAA) 4
Brock 0 at Rochester IT (NCAA) 4
Toronto 2 vs Western Michigan (NCAA) 7
McGill 2 at Denver (NCAA) 2
Lakehead 3 at Michigan Tech (NCAA) 5
Windsor 5 at Ohio State (NCAA) 6
UOIT 3 at Michigan (NCAA) 2
Ryerson 4 at Connecticut (NCAA) 7
Regina 1 at North Dakota (NCAA) 8
UBC 1 at Nebraska-Omaha (NCAA) 4
Western Ontario 1 at Rochester Americans 9 (AHL)


Here are the remaining pre-season/exhibition/non-conference games:

Sunday, October 2
UPEI vs Moncton (NCAA)
Acadia at Quinnipiac (NCAA)
New Brunswick at Maine (NCAA)
St. Francis Xavier at Northeastern (NCAA)
Concordia at RMC
Toronto at Ferris State (NCAA)
Windsor at Miami-Ohio (NCAA)
Carleton at St. Lawrence (NCAA)
Ryerson at Sacred Heart (NCAA)
Queen’s at Canisius (NCAA)
UOIT at Bowling Green (NCAA)
Ottawa at Clarkson (NCAA)
Western Ontario at Notre Dame (NCAA)
Lakehead at Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)
McGill at Colorado College (NCAA)
York at Mercyhurst (NCAA)
Regina at Bemidji State (NCAA)
UBC at Minnesota (NCAA)

Monday, October 3
McGill at U.S. Air Force Academy (NCAA)
Western Ontario at Michigan State (NCAA)
UBC at Minnesota State-Mankato (NCAA)

Friday, October 7
St. Thomas vs UPEI
New Brunswick at Holy Cross (NCAA)

Saturday, October 8
St. Francis Xavier vs UPEI
Acadia at Saint Mary’s
St. Thomas vs Moncton
New Brunswick at Massachusetts-Lowell (NCAA)


And here are the links to the various CIS pages:

CIS Standings
CIS Schedule/Results
CIS Composite Schedule - .doc

This week's results (in regular season play) are:

Sept. 30
Manitoba 2 Calgary 0
Saskatchewan 5 Lethbridge 2

Oct. 1
Ottawa 2 Nipissing 5
Saskatchewan 3 Lethbridge 0 (Postponed - 3rd period will be completed at a date yet to be determined.)
Manitoba 2 Calgary 0


FWIW, these are the CW standings thus far, listed conference record first, overall record second, and exhibition record against CW in brackets:

Code:
Manitoba ....... 2-0-0 7-3-1 (1-1-0)
Saskatchewan ... 1-0-0 5-1-0 (4-0-0)
Alberta ........ 0-0-0 5-0-1 (2-0-1)
Regina ......... 0-0-0 3-2-2 (1-1-2)
UBC ............ 0-0-0 2-2-0 (0-0-0)
Calgary ........ 0-2-0 1-6-2 (0-1-1)
Lethbridge ..... 0-1-0 0-5-0 (0-1-0)
All of this will be compiled into rankings probably in two weeks time.